January 29, 2019
[…] Your lack of responsiveness to questions about the impacts of the shutdown undermines this Committee’s constitutional obligation to oversee the EPA’s implementation of these statutes and hides from the American public the real consequences that the shutdown may have had on their health, or on the health of their local environments or economies.
Second, we are aware that Federal law (31 U.S.C. 1342) allows a Federal agency to take action during a lapse in appropriations for “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” We have repeatedly requested information from you on specific impacts of the shutdown where a lapse in appropriations may result in suspension of Federal permitting, inspections, grants, oversight, response authorities (including emergency responses), or enforcement and compliance activities in