February 15, 2022
[…] In 1970, Congress created Amtrak to relieve the freight railroads of their common carrier obligation to provide intercity passenger railroad service. In passing the Rail Passenger Service Act of 1970, Congress was clear in Section 402(b) of the law that to facilitate the initiation of Amtrak operations within the U.S. rail system, the Board shall “require a railroad to make immediately available tracks and other facilities.”[1]

Amtrak’s right of access is codified at Title 49 U.S.C. Section 24308(a), stating clearly that: “Amtrak may make an agreement with a rail carrier…to use facilities of, and have services provided by, the carrier…”.  Congress went on to update the statute, defining the Board’s role in ordering access for Amtrak. Again, 49 U.S.C. Section 24308 (a)(2) states: “the Board shall… order that the facilities be made available and the services provided to Amtrak; and prescribe reasonable terms and compensation for using the facilities and providing the services.”

Congress provided additional details in 1973, by providing that Amtrak’s right to access freight infrastructure includes a “preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing unless the Board orders otherwise under this subsection.”