January 16, 2019
[…] Simply put, this authority does not authorize you to reallocate existing Corps funds – including, but not limited to, approximately $14 billion in disaster funds for communities impacted by the 2017 and 2018 hurricanes or other natural disasters – for the construction of the physical barrier. In addition, we oppose the reallocation of existing Corps funds from communities that are just starting to rebuild from the devastation they faced, and for which Congress provided emergency funds to help the lives and livelihoods of our citizens.
Section 923(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2293(a)) states that:
In the event of a declaration of war or a declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act (90 Stat. 1255; 50 U.S.C. 1601) that requires or may require use of the Armed Forces, the Secretary, without regard to any other provision of law, may (1) terminate or defer the construction, operation, maintenance, or repair of any Department of the Army civil works project that he deems not essential to the national defense, and (2) apply the resources of the Department of the Army’s civil works program, including funds, personnel, and equipment, to construct or assist in the construction, operation, maintenance, and repair of authorized civil works, military construction, and civil defense projects that are essential to the national defense.
As you know, this authority has never been used by the Corps since its enactment in 1986. Therefore, there is no historical precedent on its use by any Presidential administration. However, we believe that a plain reading of this statutory provision does not provide legal authority to reallocate existing appropriated funds of the Corps’ civil works program for the construction of the physical barrier along the southern border you have called for.
First, section 923 unequivocally states that actions funded by this provision “require or may require use of the Armed Forces” (emphasis added). In our opinion, there is nothing uniquely related to the planning, design, or construction of the physical barrier that would suggest the Armed Forces’ (in this case, the Corps) involvement in these activities is required.